Privacy policy

ORIMA Research (ABN 77 076 347 914 / ACN 076 347 914) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  ORIMA Research also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”).

In addition, ORIMA Research respects and upholds your rights under Australian State and Territory Government privacy legislation, including (but not limited to):

  • the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), including the Information Privacy Principles specified therein;
  • the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), including the Information Protection Principles specified therein; and
  • the Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT), including the Territory Privacy Principles specified therein.

For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, the Code and Australian State and Territory Government privacy legislation go to www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy for ORIMA Research lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

  • What personal information about you does ORIMA Research collect and hold?

    The information ORIMA Research collects will include, for example, your gender, name, age, occupation, income, feedback about services, etc. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable.

    Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including racial or ethnic origin, health information, etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

  • How does ORIMA Research collect and hold your personal information?

    ORIMA Research will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as organisations that provide a list of potential candidates for research. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

    We may also collect personal information from organisations that are service providers or employers or that specialise in recruitment for research purposes.

  • What are the purposes for which ORIMA Research uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

    We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.  If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.  If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

  • Who will ORIMA Research disclose your personal information to?

    ORIMA Research will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will generally only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

  • Openness 

    You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

    If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

  • Questions and complaints

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs, the Code, or State/Territory Government privacy legislation then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

    Liesel van Straaten (Privacy Officer)
    ORIMA Research
    PO Box 7543 Melbourne VIC 3004
    T: 03 9526 9000
    liesel.vanstraaten@orima.com

    We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

    Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges)
    TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
    TIS (Translating and Interpreting Service): 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

    Post:  GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
    Fax:  +61 2 9284 9666
    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  • ORIMA Research Website

    When visiting ORIMA Research’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

    • The user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
    • The date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
    • Pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to ORIMA Research which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
    • Duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the ORIMA Research site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding;
    • In order to optimize the ORIMA Research website and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.

    A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). ORIMA Research only uses persistent cookies for some larger website based surveys (often known as ‘portals’), where persistent cookies are used to record the user or logon id (not the password) for the convenience of users when returning to the survey website. Blocking these cookies does not hinder the operation of the website based surveys. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

  • Retention and destruction of Personal Information

    ORIMA Research will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

  • Security of Information

    ORIMA Research will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

    Online surveys on this site utilise SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption when allowed by the user’s browser and internet connection. This facility provides for the secure transmission of information across the Internet.

    However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

  • Miscellaneous

    In this Policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

    This Policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this Policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on ORIMA Research in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the Policy.  ORIMA Research may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.